2026 Election Results: Sierra County & California

November 3, 2026 General Election — Sierra County unofficial results updated November 4, 2026, at 3:38 p.m.

Results are preliminary. Sierra County’s November 4, 3:38 p.m. unofficial report includes 1,475 processed ballots, or 68.16% of registered voters, with 19 of 19 precincts reporting. More ballots may still be processed. Statewide and districtwide comparison figures and AP call statuses below are retained from the earlier November 4 KQED/AP snapshot; they have not been updated from this county-only report. An AP projection is not official certification; measures without an AP call are labeled as leading, not approved or rejected.

How did Sierra County vote, and what does the statewide result mean? Compare local and statewide returns below, then read the practical next steps for each proposition.

Candidate results | Sierra County vs. California | What happens next

Latest turnout snapshot

Sierra County and California: reported participation

68.16%Sierra County reported turnout (Nov. 4)
~34.7%California approximate participation proxy (Nov. 5)

Sierra County’s latest unofficial election report records 1,475 processed ballots out of 2,164 registered voters, or 68.16%, with all 19 precincts reporting. That is 193 additional ballots since the county’s November 3 report.

For a statewide snapshot, approximately 8.08 million votes had been recorded in the California governor’s race, equivalent to about 34.7% of the state’s 23.27 million registered voters.

Important: The statewide figure is an estimate calculated from votes counted in one statewide contest divided by registered voters; it is not an official statewide voter-turnout rate. Some voters skip that contest, and additional ballots remain to be processed. Sierra County’s figure is reported ballots divided by registered voters, so these figures use different reporting methods and should not be interpreted as a precise like-for-like comparison. Both figures are preliminary.

Sources: Sierra County Elections (Nov. 4, 3:38 p.m.) | KQED/AP statewide governor results (Nov. 5) | California Secretary of State registered voters (Oct. 19)

Candidate results affecting Sierra County

Sierra County and the larger statewide or district electorate did not always favor the same candidates. The percentages below show the leading candidate in each geography, not the full ballot breakdown. For the statewide offices, the comparison column is California overall; for Congress, Assembly, and the Board of Equalization, it is the relevant district. The county supervisor race is local only.

On a phone, swipe the table left or right to see all columns.

Office Status Statewide / district leader Sierra County leader
Governor AP projects Becerra Xavier Becerra (D) 63.9% Steve Hilton (R) 62.55%
Lieutenant Governor AP projects Ma Fiona Ma (D) 63.7% Gloria Romero (R) 61.92%
Secretary of State AP projects Weber Shirley Weber (D) 64.7% Donald Wagner (R) 60.91%
Controller AP projects Cohen Malia Cohen (D) 63.8% Herb Morgan (R) 60.13%
Treasurer AP projects Kounalakis Eleni Kounalakis (D) 64.0% Jennifer Hawks (R) 61.87%
Attorney General AP projects Bonta Rob Bonta (D) 63.7% Michael Gates (R) 61.95%
Insurance Commissioner Counting continues Jane Kim (D) 51.9% Ben Allen 50.28%
Superintendent of Public Instruction Counting continues Richard Barrera 57.1% Sonja Shaw 60.75%
Board of Equalization, District 1 Counting continues (districtwide) Nelson Esparza (D) 53.9% Shannon Grove (R) 61.83%
U.S. House, District 1 AP projects McGuire (districtwide) Mike McGuire (D) 57.1% James Gallagher (R) 61.85%
State Assembly, District 1 Counting continues (districtwide) Heather Hadwick (R) 55.9% Heather Hadwick (R) 65.95%
County Supervisor, District 2 County race; Davey leads Not applicable Bryan Davey 54.80%

Spotlight: In the U.S. House District 1 race, Sierra County reported James Gallagher at 61.85% (895 votes) versus Mike McGuire at 38.15% (552 votes); the earlier districtwide AP snapshot projected McGuire. In the county supervisor District 2 race, Bryan Davey led Sonya Meline 154 to 127 (54.80% to 45.20%). These are separate contests with different electorates.

How Sierra County voted on the propositions

These figures compare Yes vote percentages. A Yes percentage above 50% means Yes leads in that geography; below 50% means No leads. Sierra County figures are from the November 4, 3:38 p.m. report; California comparison figures remain from the earlier November 4 KQED/AP snapshot. Proposition status is based on statewide reporting, not local votes.Yes vote percentages. A Yes percentage above 50% means Yes leads in that geography; below 50% means No leads. California’s figures may differ in reporting time from Sierra County’s November 3 report. Proposition status is based on statewide reporting, not local votes.

Where Sierra County and California differed

These comparisons show the share of votes cast Yes on each proposition. The first number is Sierra County’s November 4, 3:38 p.m. report; the second is California’s earlier November 4 statewide snapshot. Reporting times are different.

Proposition 1 — Affordable housing bonds

Sierra County44.0% Yes
California59.3% Yes

Proposition 37 — Homebuyer assistance

Sierra County44.2% Yes
California61.0% Yes

Proposition 39 — Voter identification

Sierra County60.3% Yes
California41.4% Yes

Proposition 43 — Local tax thresholds

Sierra County57.4% Yes
California45.0% Yes

Blue bars show Sierra County; green bars show California. Both use the same 0–100% scale. All percentages are preliminary.

On a phone, swipe the table left or right to see all columns.

Measure Status California Yes Sierra County Yes
Prop 1: Affordable housing and veterans bonds Projected approved 59.3% 43.98%
Prop 2: State rainy day fund Projected approved 59.5% 40.06%
Prop 3: High-income tax for schools and health care Projected approved 58.6% 39.78%
Prop 4: Public campaign financing No leading — uncalled 48.0% 31.82%
Prop 5: Statewide recall elections Yes leading — uncalled 50.3% 33.43%
Prop 37: Middle-income homebuyer assistance Projected approved 61.0% 44.21%
Prop 38: Immunology research bonds Yes leading — uncalled 55.7% 50.60%
Prop 39: Voter identification requirements Projected rejected 41.4% 60.26%
Prop 40: One-time billionaire wealth tax No leading — uncalled 44.4% 28.09%
Prop 41: Special-tax audits and spending limits No leading — uncalled 47.5% 62.59%
Prop 42: Restrictions on personal-property and retroactive taxes Yes leading — uncalled 54.3% 69.73%
Prop 43: Local government tax approval requirements No leading — uncalled 45.0% 57.42%
Prop 44: Community health clinic spending Projected rejected 18.1% 12.53%
Prop 45: Environmental review procedures No leading — uncalled 45.8% 57.66%

Source: Sierra County Elections unofficial report (November 4, 3:38 p.m.; supplied PDF); KQED/AP statewide election results. Sierra County totals updated from the November 4 report. Statewide totals and AP calls are retained from the earlier November 4 snapshot. All results remain preliminary.

What happens next with each proposition?

For projected outcomes, the explanation describes implementation or what stays unchanged. For uncalled measures, it explains what would happen if the current lead holds; no result is presumed final.

Proposition 1: Affordable housing and veterans bonds (expand for details)

Projected approved | Sierra County Yes: 43.98% | California Yes: 59.3%

What happens next: California would be authorized to issue up to $11.25 billion in housing and veterans-related bonds. Agencies would develop and fund programs over time; bond authorization is not immediate construction.

Proposition 2: State rainy day fund (expand for details)

Projected approved | Sierra County Yes: 40.06% | California Yes: 59.5%

What happens next: Future state budgets would follow amended reserve and debt-payment rules, potentially changing how much is set aside in stronger revenue years.

Proposition 3: High-income tax for schools and health care (expand for details)

Projected approved | Sierra County Yes: 39.78% | California Yes: 58.6%

What happens next: The existing additional high-income tax would continue beyond its previously scheduled 2031 expiration, maintaining the measure’s dedicated funding arrangements.

Proposition 4: Public campaign financing (expand for details)

No leading — uncalled | Sierra County Yes: 31.82% | California Yes: 48.0%

What happens next: If rejected, existing restrictions on publicly financed state and most local campaigns would remain; no new authorization would take effect.

Proposition 5: Statewide recall elections (expand for details)

Yes leading — uncalled | Sierra County Yes: 33.43% | California Yes: 50.3%

What happens next: This is a close statewide contest. If approved, future covered recalls would use revised procedures for selecting a replacement. Until the result is established, existing rules remain.

Proposition 37: Middle-income homebuyer assistance (expand for details)

Projected approved | Sierra County Yes: 44.21% | California Yes: 61.0%

What happens next: The state would create and implement eligibility and lending procedures for a qualifying new-home assistance program financed by up to $25 billion in revenue bonds.

Proposition 38: Immunology research bonds (expand for details)

Yes leading — uncalled | Sierra County Yes: 50.60% | California Yes: 55.7%

What happens next: If approved, California could issue up to $8.4 billion in bonds and establish research funding processes. Grant awards would take place over time.

Proposition 39: Voter identification requirements (expand for details)

Projected rejected | Sierra County Yes: 60.26% | California Yes: 41.4%

What happens next: California’s existing voting identification and signature-verification procedures would continue; the proposed new statewide requirements would not take effect.

Proposition 40: One-time billionaire wealth tax (expand for details)

No leading — uncalled | Sierra County Yes: 28.09% | California Yes: 44.4%

What happens next: If rejected, the proposed one-time wealth tax would not take effect; existing state taxes would continue.

Proposition 41: Special-tax audits and spending limits (expand for details)

No leading — uncalled | Sierra County Yes: 62.59% | California Yes: 47.5%

What happens next: If rejected, current state spending-limit provisions and State Auditor responsibilities would continue unchanged by this measure.

Proposition 42: Restrictions on personal-property and retroactive taxes (expand for details)

Yes leading — uncalled | Sierra County Yes: 69.73% | California Yes: 54.3%

What happens next: If approved, new constitutional restrictions would limit certain future state taxes on assets or retroactive taxes; existing taxes are not automatically repealed.

Proposition 43: Local government tax approval requirements (expand for details)

No leading — uncalled | Sierra County Yes: 57.42% | California Yes: 45.0%

What happens next: If rejected, existing voter-approval thresholds for affected local tax proposals would remain in place.

Proposition 44: Community health clinic spending (expand for details)

Projected rejected | Sierra County Yes: 12.53% | California Yes: 18.1%

What happens next: The proposed requirement that certain nonprofit clinics spend at least 90% of revenue on program services would not take effect.

Proposition 45: Environmental review procedures (expand for details)

No leading — uncalled | Sierra County Yes: 57.66% | California Yes: 45.8%

What happens next: If rejected, existing environmental review and related court challenge procedures would remain in place for affected projects.

Related election coverage

For additional context about statewide outcomes and Northern California’s congressional races:

These reports provide context; current vote counts should be checked against official election results and live result trackers.

Where to follow the continuing count

Election officials continue to process eligible mail, provisional, and other outstanding ballots. The numbers on this page are a snapshot, not certified results. Please use the original reporting pages for the most recent totals.

Editorial note: Sierra County figures reflect the November 4, 3:38 p.m. unofficial report. Statewide comparison numbers and race calls are from an earlier November 4 snapshot and should be checked before publication. Do not use “final” until certification.